ANDREW DISTRIBUTION INC
115 power units241 driversInterstateBEDFORD PARK, IL
Data completeness & update times
Per official source. A failed read is not zero; “not yet imported” means the directory database has no stored copy yet — not “no authority” or “no insurance”.
| Section | Source | Source updated | Fetched | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registration (Census) | az4n-8mr2 | 2026-10-21 PT | Oct 21, 07:35 AM PT | Read |
| Operating authority | inys-ebih | 2026-10-21 PT | Oct 21, 07:35 AM PT | Read |
| Authority history | yu5v-wbh6 | 2026-10-21 PT | Oct 21, 07:35 AM PT | Read |
| Insurance filings | c5y8-a4uz | 2026-10-21 PT | Oct 21, 07:35 AM PT | Read |
| Insurance history | 3uet-3z4i | 2026-10-21 PT | Oct 21, 07:35 AM PT | Not provided by official source |
| Insurance history (legacy)Content frozen by FMCSA on 2026-05-14 (portal metadata 2026-10-20 is a republish, not new data); gap-fill only | 6sqe-dvqs | 2026-05-14 | Oct 21, 07:35 AM PT | Stale (source > 90 days) |
| Inspections, 24 moDriver-level 138 · vehicle-level 58 | fx4q-ay7w | 2026-10-21 PT | Oct 21, 07:35 AM PT | Read |
| Crashes, 24 mo | aayw-vxb3 | 2026-10-21 PT | Oct 21, 07:35 AM PT | Read |
| Directory DB: authority copyLive official read above is used for the profile | carrier_authority | Not provided | Oct 19, 01:40 PM PT | Read |
| Directory DB: insurance copy | carrier_insurance | Not provided | Oct 7, 06:49 PM PT | Read |
VAX record reference score
Beta · trial v1Not an FMCSA rating, not a prediction and not a load decision. Thresholds are fixed and not yet calibrated.
Reference score (0–100)
96
Coverage — determinable weight, not a score
100/100
Crashes, 24 mo (shown only, not scored)
15
Safety
Source: SMS AB PassProperty (4y6x-dmck) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-13 07:05 UTCFetched 2026-10-21 14:35 UTC
135
135
OOS 8
55
OOS 4
—
official, as published
8 out-of-service of 135 inspections
4 out-of-service of 55 inspections
Rate = OOS inspections ÷ inspections, from the SMS summary; N/A when there are 0 inspections. The SMS summary has no monthly series; the monthly chart below is built from record-level inspections. Roadside inspections are a sample, not the whole fleet.
Roadside inspections · record level
Source: Vehicle Inspection File (fx4q-ay7w) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-21 14:15 UTCFetched 2026-10-21 14:35 UTC
Window: 2024-10-21 → 2026-10-21 (24 months ending on the fetch date). Records FMCSA has not yet uploaded are not included.
138
18
138
with driver OOS 8 · 5.8%
58
with vehicle OOS 4 · 6.9%
Inspections per month (count)
- Vehicle-level inspections (I, II, V, VI)
- Driver-level inspections (I, II, III, VI)
Out-of-service rate by month (%)
- Vehicle OOS rate
- Driver OOS rate (dashed)
- Hollow point = fewer than 5 eligible inspections
Computed from record-level inspections in fx4q-ay7w (window 2024-10-21 → 2026-10-21, fetched 2026-10-21 14:35 UTC). OOS rate = inspections with driver/vehicle OOS > 0 ÷ inspections at a driver/vehicle-examining level — not violation counts. Months with no eligible inspection leave a gap (not 0%). The SMS summary is not used to build history.
Driver-level = Levels I, II, III, VI; vehicle-level = Levels I, II, V, VI (FMCSA North American Standard levels). Level IV special studies are in neither. These record-level counts can differ from the SMS summary above, which uses its own snapshot and is left unchanged.
| Date | State | Level | Violations | OOS | Driver viol/OOS | Vehicle viol/OOS | ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | CT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 89271162 |
| 2026-10-04 | MI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 89183450 |
| 2026-09-30 | KY | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 2 / 0 | 89152953 |
| 2026-09-15 | MI | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 89004707 |
| 2026-09-15 | CT | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 88997714 |
Reported crashes
Source: Crash File (aayw-vxb3) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-21 12:47 UTCFetched 2026-10-21 14:35 UTC
Window: 2024-10-21 → 2026-10-21 (24 months ending on the fetch date). Records FMCSA has not yet uploaded are not included.
15
0
12
15
| Report date | City, state | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow-away | Federal recordable | ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | BURNSVILLE, MN | 0 | 0 | Yes | Yes | 5205016 |
| 2026-08-12 | WEST PALM BEACH, FL | 0 | 0 | Yes | Yes | 5206357 |
| 2026-03-28 | BOCA RATON, FL | 0 | 0 | Yes | Yes | 5145227 |
| 2026-03-23 | NON-CITY OR UNINCORPORATE, MO | 0 | 0 | Yes | Yes | 5171504 |
| 2025-11-21 | WHITESTOWN, IN | 0 | 3 | Yes | Yes | 5075404 |
Crash reports are listed as filed by states; they do not determine fault or preventability. VIN, plate and exact location are not shown.
Equipment
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-21 13:18 UTCFetched 2026-10-21 14:35 UTC
115
115
0
| Equipment | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Straight trucks | 20 | 76 | — |
| Truck tractors | — | 19 | — |
| Trailers | 11 | 46 | — |
- Owned
- Term leased
- Trip leased
Tractors and trailers are drawn separately and never merged into power units. A row with any empty field shows no share.
MCS-150 self-reported counts. “—” means the source field is empty, not zero.
Vehicles observed in roadside inspections
Units: FMCSA Inspections Per Unit (wt8s-2hbx)Decoder: NHTSA vPICDataset updated 2026-10-21 11:27 UTCFetched 2026-10-21 14:35 UTCWindow 2024-10-21 → 2026-10-21
138 inspection(s) → 157 unit row(s) → 103 unique vehicle(s) by VIN. 1 row(s) without a valid 17-character VIN were skipped. Observed vehicles are not the full fleet and not proof of current ownership. Labels like PU-01 are anonymous; full VINs and plates are never shown.
Unique units
89
Decode coverage
100%
89/89
Average age
4.4 yr
n=89
Newest / oldest
2026 / 2007
Make
- FREIGHTLINER58
- INTERNATIONAL22
- FORD7
- KENWORTH1
- VOLVO TRUCK1
Model year
- 20071
- 20161
- 20171
- 20182
- 20199
- 202020
- 20215
- 20227
- 202325
- 20249
- 20258
- 20261
Average age = 2026 − model year, over 89 unit(s) with a decoded year. Units without a decode are excluded from every share.
Unique units
12
Decode coverage
100%
12/12
Average age
11.0 yr
n=12
Newest / oldest
2021 / 1985
Make
- UTILITY TRAILER MANUFACTURER5
- VANGUARD NATIONAL TRAILER CORPORATION (VNTC)3
- HYUNDAI TRANSLEAD TRAILERS2
- GREAT DANE TRAILERS1
- STOUGHTON TRAILERS1
Model year
- 19851
- 20142
- 20151
- 20161
- 20183
- 20191
- 20213
Average age = 2026 − model year, over 12 unit(s) with a decoded year. Units without a decode are excluded from every share.
2 unit(s) could not be classified as power unit or trailer (not decoded).
| Unit | Make | Model | Year | Body class | Inspections | Last seen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PU-01 | FREIGHTLINER | M2 | 2023 | Truck | 3 | 2026-10-15 |
| PU-02 | INTERNATIONAL | MV607 | 2023 | Truck | 1 | 2026-10-04 |
| PU-03 | FREIGHTLINER | Cascadia | 2023 | Truck-Tractor | 2 | 2026-09-30 |
| TR-01 | HYUNDAI TRANSLEAD TRAILERS | Hyundai Translead Trailers | 2014 | Trailer | 2 | 2026-09-30 |
| PU-04 | FREIGHTLINER | M2 | 2023 | Truck | 1 | 2026-09-15 |
| PU-05 | FORD | F-450 | 2020 | Incomplete - Chassis Cab (Single Cab) | 5 | 2026-09-10 |
| PU-06 | INTERNATIONAL | MV607 | 2023 | Truck | 1 | 2026-08-31 |
| TR-02 | UTILITY TRAILER MANUFACTURER | Utility Trailer Manufacturer | 2021 | Trailer | 1 | 2026-08-27 |
| PU-07 | FREIGHTLINER | Cascadia | 2020 | Truck-Tractor | 1 | 2026-08-27 |
| PU-08 | FREIGHTLINER | Cascadia | 2020 | Truck-Tractor | 1 | 2026-08-26 |
Operations
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-21 13:18 UTCFetched 2026-10-21 14:35 UTC
Interstate (A)
Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
7,500,000 mi
Reported year 2025
- General freight
- Interstate drivers >100 mi / ≤100 mi
- 32 / 82
- Intrastate drivers >100 mi / ≤100 mi
- 15 / 112
- Hazmat indicator (hm_ind)
- N
- Registered address
- 6510 SOUTH LAVERGNE, BEDFORD PARK, IL, 60638, US
Lanes and service areas are not published by FMCSA. The registered address is not an operating map, and inspection states are observations only — not live routes or a service area.
Identity & Federal
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-21 13:18 UTCFetched 2026-10-21 14:35 UTC
- Legal name
- ANDREW DISTRIBUTION INC
- DBA
- Not provided
- USDOT
- 476823
- MC / FF / MX
- MC-252104
- Physical address
- 6510 SOUTH LAVERGNE, BEDFORD PARK, IL, 60638, US
- Mailing address
- 6510 SOUTH LAVERGNE, BEDFORD PARK, IL, 60638, US
- Business type
- CORPORATION
- Carrier/shipper code
- C
- Census add date
- 1992-04-01
- MCS-150 filing date
- 2026-01-15
- Power units / drivers
- 115 / 241
- Latest review (type · date)
- Not provided
Federal activity
- 2026-01-15Census
Latest MCS-150 filing
- 2023-08-096sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — THIRD COAST INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2023-08-07c5y8-a4uz
Insurance filing effective — Navigators Insurance Company
- 2023-08-076sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — THIRD COAST INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2022-08-076sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY CO. OF AMERICA
- 2021-11-166sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY CO. OF AMERICA
- 2021-08-036sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY CO. OF AMERICA
- 2018-06-296sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HARTFORD INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE MIDWEST
- 2018-06-116sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — HARTFORD INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE MIDWEST
- 2017-12-086sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY CO. OF AMERICA
- 2010-08-076sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — ST. PAUL FIRE AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2008-08-076sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — ST. PAUL MERCURY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2003-07-316sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — ROYAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA
- 1998-04-28yu5v-wbh6
Authority status change: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods) → Active (REINSTATED)
- 1997-07-016sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — ST. PAUL MERCURY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 1993-04-226sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — PROGRESSIVE CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 1992-04-01Census
Added to FMCSA registration
Built only from dates in the sources above. Authority changes use FMCSA's own change date (yu5v-wbh6).
Changes observed by VAX monitoring
Loading…
FAQ
+What is ANDREW DISTRIBUTION INC's USDOT number?
USDOT 476823, with docket(s) MC-252104.
+Is ANDREW DISTRIBUTION INC active?
The census registration status code is A. This is a registration code only — it is not operating authority, insurance coverage or a safety certification.
+How many trucks and drivers does ANDREW DISTRIBUTION INC report?
115 power units and 241 drivers, self-reported on the MCS-150 filed 2026-01-15.
+Does ANDREW DISTRIBUTION INC have insurance on file?
1 filing row(s) matched in the FMCSA insurance dataset, most recently effective 2023-08-07 (Navigators Insurance Company). A filing is not a certificate of insurance.
+Where is ANDREW DISTRIBUTION INC located?
Registered physical address: 6510 SOUTH LAVERGNE, BEDFORD PARK, IL, 60638, US. This is a registration address, not an operating area.
Answers are generated from the records on this page.
Nearby carriers
RAFAL AUTO REPAIR INC
USDOT 4443720 · MC-17501450 power units · 1 drivers
FOUR SEASONS HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING LLC
USDOT 41991905 power units · 10 drivers
FISHER BEDFORD PARK OPERATING LLC
USDOT 40924341 power units · 1 drivers
NORTH AMERICAN TRUCKING LLC
USDOT 4045632 · MC-15318991 power units · 1 drivers
LOCKWOOD LOGISTICS INC
USDOT 3822663 · MC-13837870 power units · — drivers
KDD LOGISTICS LLC
USDOT 3817773 · MC-13803410 power units · — drivers
Other census-active registrations in the same city, newest USDOT first. No ranking or relationship implied. · raw query · Fetched 2026-10-21 14:35 UTC
Sources
- FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2)
- Carrier – All With History (6eyk-hxee)
- Motus Carrier daily (nakq-58th)
- Motus Insur – All With History (c5y8-a4uz)
- InsHist – All With History (6sqe-dvqs)
- SMS AB PassProperty (4y6x-dmck)
- Vehicle Inspection File (fx4q-ay7w)
- Crash File (aayw-vxb3)
Each section shows its own fetch time; official data may have changed since. Official records plus an explainable trial record reference score (beta, not an official rating; no total when data is insufficient). No ranking, risk labels or load recommendations. Listing does not imply partnership, endorsement or platform access.
