RUMPKE WASTE SERVICE OF ILLINOIS INC
35 power units27 driversInterstateEFFINGHAM, IL
Data completeness & update times
Per official source. A failed read is not zero; “not yet imported” means the directory database has no stored copy yet — not “no authority” or “no insurance”.
| Section | Source | Source updated | Fetched | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registration (Census) | az4n-8mr2 | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 01:18 PM PT | Read |
| Operating authority | inys-ebih | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 01:18 PM PT | Read |
| Authority history | yu5v-wbh6 | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 01:18 PM PT | Read |
| Insurance filings | c5y8-a4uz | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 01:18 PM PT | Read |
| Insurance history | 3uet-3z4i | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 01:18 PM PT | Not provided by official source |
| Insurance history (legacy)Content frozen by FMCSA on 2026-05-14 (portal metadata 2026-10-19 is a republish, not new data); gap-fill only | 6sqe-dvqs | 2026-05-14 | Oct 19, 01:18 PM PT | Stale (source > 90 days) |
| Inspections, 24 moDriver-level 5 · vehicle-level 4 | fx4q-ay7w | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 01:18 PM PT | Small sample |
| Crashes, 24 mo | aayw-vxb3 | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 01:18 PM PT | Read |
| Directory DB: authority copyLive official read above is used for the profile | carrier_authority | Not provided | Oct 19, 12:40 PM PT | Read |
| Directory DB: insurance copy | carrier_insurance | Not provided | Oct 7, 06:48 PM PT | Read |
VAX record reference score
Beta · trial v1Not an FMCSA rating, not a prediction and not a load decision. Thresholds are fixed and not yet calibrated.
Reference score (0–100)
Insufficient data
Coverage — determinable weight, not a score
40/100
Crashes, 24 mo (shown only, not scored)
1
Safety
Source: SMS AB PassProperty (4y6x-dmck) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-13 07:05 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 20:18 UTC
5
5
OOS 1
4
OOS 0
—
official, as published
1 out-of-service of 5 inspections
0 out-of-service of 4 inspections
Rate = OOS inspections ÷ inspections, from the SMS summary; N/A when there are 0 inspections. The SMS summary has no monthly series; the monthly chart below is built from record-level inspections. Roadside inspections are a sample, not the whole fleet.
Roadside inspections · record level
Source: Vehicle Inspection File (fx4q-ay7w) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 14:35 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 20:18 UTC
Window: 2024-10-19 → 2026-10-19 (24 months ending on the fetch date). Records FMCSA has not yet uploaded are not included.
5
2
5
with driver OOS 1 · 20.0%
4
with vehicle OOS 0 · 0.0%
Inspections per month (count)
- Vehicle-level inspections (I, II, V, VI)
- Driver-level inspections (I, II, III, VI)
Out-of-service rate by month (%)
- Vehicle OOS rate
- Driver OOS rate (dashed)
- Hollow point = fewer than 5 eligible inspections
Computed from record-level inspections in fx4q-ay7w (window 2024-10-19 → 2026-10-19, fetched 2026-10-19 20:18 UTC). OOS rate = inspections with driver/vehicle OOS > 0 ÷ inspections at a driver/vehicle-examining level — not violation counts. Months with no eligible inspection leave a gap (not 0%). The SMS summary is not used to build history.
Driver-level = Levels I, II, III, VI; vehicle-level = Levels I, II, V, VI (FMCSA North American Standard levels). Level IV special studies are in neither. These record-level counts can differ from the SMS summary above, which uses its own snapshot and is left unchanged.
| Date | State | Level | Violations | OOS | Driver viol/OOS | Vehicle viol/OOS | ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | KY | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 1 / 0 | 88575941 |
| 2026-02-25 | IL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 87150269 |
| 2025-07-22 | IL | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 85307996 |
| 2025-04-24 | IL | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 / 1 | 0 / 0 | 84496467 |
| 2025-04-10 | IL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 84376143 |
Reported crashes
Source: Crash File (aayw-vxb3) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 12:46 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 20:18 UTC
Window: 2024-10-19 → 2026-10-19 (24 months ending on the fetch date). Records FMCSA has not yet uploaded are not included.
1
0
0
1
| Report date | City, state | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow-away | Federal recordable | ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-29 | EFFINGHAM, IL | 0 | 0 | Yes | Yes | 5063900 |
Crash reports are listed as filed by states; they do not determine fault or preventability. VIN, plate and exact location are not shown.
Equipment
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 18:21 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 20:18 UTC
35
35
0
| Equipment | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Straight trucks | 31 | — | — |
| Truck tractors | 4 | — | — |
| Trailers | 9 | — | — |
- Owned
- Term leased
- Trip leased
Tractors and trailers are drawn separately and never merged into power units. A row with any empty field shows no share.
MCS-150 self-reported counts. “—” means the source field is empty, not zero.
Vehicles observed in roadside inspections
Units: FMCSA Inspections Per Unit (wt8s-2hbx)Decoder: NHTSA vPICDataset updated 2026-10-19 14:06 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 20:18 UTCWindow 2024-10-19 → 2026-10-19
5 inspection(s) → 6 unit row(s) → 6 unique vehicle(s) by VIN. Observed vehicles are not the full fleet and not proof of current ownership. Labels like PU-01 are anonymous; full VINs and plates are never shown.
Unique units
5
Decode coverage
100%
5/5
Average age
10.8 yr
n=5
Newest / oldest
2023 / 2005
Make
- PETERBILT2
- FREIGHTLINER1
- INTERNATIONAL1
- KENWORTH1
Model year
- 20051
- 20111
- 20171
- 20201
- 20231
Average age = 2026 − model year, over 5 unit(s) with a decoded year. Units without a decode are excluded from every share.
Unique units
1
Decode coverage
100%
1/1
Average age
8.0 yr
n=1
Newest / oldest
2018 / 2018
Make
- TITAN TRAILERS INC.1
Model year
- 20181
Average age = 2026 − model year, over 1 unit(s) with a decoded year. Units without a decode are excluded from every share.
| Unit | Make | Model | Year | Body class | Inspections | Last seen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PU-01 | KENWORTH | T880 | 2017 | Truck-Tractor | 1 | 2026-07-31 |
| TR-01 | TITAN TRAILERS INC. | Titan | 2018 | Trailer | 1 | 2026-07-31 |
| PU-02 | FREIGHTLINER | M2 | 2023 | Truck | 1 | 2026-02-25 |
| PU-03 | PETERBILT | 348 | 2020 | Truck | 1 | 2025-07-22 |
| PU-04 | INTERNATIONAL | MA025 | 2011 | Truck | 1 | 2025-04-24 |
| PU-05 | PETERBILT | 335 | 2005 | Truck | 1 | 2025-04-10 |
Operations
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 18:21 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 20:18 UTC
Interstate (A)
Classification: PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
613,326 mi
Reported year 2024
- General freight
- Building materials
- Machinery, large objects
- Garbage/refuse
- Construction
- Other: RECYCLABLES
- Interstate drivers >100 mi / ≤100 mi
- 3 / 24
- Intrastate drivers >100 mi / ≤100 mi
- 0 / 0
- Hazmat indicator (hm_ind)
- N
- Registered address
- 1713 S WILLOW STREET, EFFINGHAM, IL, 62401, US
Lanes and service areas are not published by FMCSA. The registered address is not an operating map, and inspection states are observations only — not live routes or a service area.
Identity & Federal
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 18:21 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 20:18 UTC
- Legal name
- RUMPKE WASTE SERVICE OF ILLINOIS INC
- DBA
- Not provided
- USDOT
- 4185467
- MC / FF / MX
- MC-1612162
- Physical address
- 1713 S WILLOW STREET, EFFINGHAM, IL, 62401, US
- Mailing address
- 3990 GENERATION DR, CINCINNATI, OH, 45251, US
- Business type
- Not provided
- Carrier/shipper code
- C
- Census add date
- 2024-01-26
- MCS-150 filing date
- 2025-12-09
- Power units / drivers
- 35 / 27
- Latest review (type · date)
- Not provided
Federal activity
- 2025-12-09Census
Latest MCS-150 filing
- 2024-02-23yu5v-wbh6
Authority status change: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods) → Active (GRANTED)
- 2024-01-26Census
Added to FMCSA registration
- 2024-01-26c5y8-a4uz
Insurance filing effective — NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA
Built only from dates in the sources above. Authority changes use FMCSA's own change date (yu5v-wbh6).
Changes observed by VAX monitoring
Loading…
FAQ
+What is RUMPKE WASTE SERVICE OF ILLINOIS INC's USDOT number?
USDOT 4185467, with docket(s) MC-1612162.
+Is RUMPKE WASTE SERVICE OF ILLINOIS INC active?
The census registration status code is A. This is a registration code only — it is not operating authority, insurance coverage or a safety certification.
+How many trucks and drivers does RUMPKE WASTE SERVICE OF ILLINOIS INC report?
35 power units and 27 drivers, self-reported on the MCS-150 filed 2025-12-09.
+Does RUMPKE WASTE SERVICE OF ILLINOIS INC have insurance on file?
1 filing row(s) matched in the FMCSA insurance dataset, most recently effective 2024-01-26 (NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA). A filing is not a certificate of insurance.
+Where is RUMPKE WASTE SERVICE OF ILLINOIS INC located?
Registered physical address: 1713 S WILLOW STREET, EFFINGHAM, IL, 62401, US. This is a registration address, not an operating area.
Answers are generated from the records on this page.
Nearby carriers
WOLFE DUMPSTERS, LLC
USDOT 83833781 power units · 2 drivers
HEARTLAND TOWING & RECOVERY LP
USDOT 806288916 power units · 24 drivers
WENTE PLUMBING AND HEATING CO INC
USDOT 7888474 · MC-5880862327 power units · 10 drivers
METTE'S CABINET CORNER, INC.
USDOT 68941679 power units · 28 drivers
SPERRY SALES LLC
USDOT 45095021 power units · 4 drivers
KW LINE CO INC
USDOT 42062353 power units · 10 drivers
Other census-active registrations in the same city, newest USDOT first. No ranking or relationship implied. · raw query · Fetched 2026-10-19 20:18 UTC
Sources
- FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2)
- Carrier – All With History (6eyk-hxee)
- Motus Carrier daily (nakq-58th)
- Motus Insur – All With History (c5y8-a4uz)
- InsHist – All With History (6sqe-dvqs)
- SMS AB PassProperty (4y6x-dmck)
- Vehicle Inspection File (fx4q-ay7w)
- Crash File (aayw-vxb3)
Each section shows its own fetch time; official data may have changed since. Official records plus an explainable trial record reference score (beta, not an official rating; no total when data is insufficient). No ranking, risk labels or load recommendations. Listing does not imply partnership, endorsement or platform access.
