AMADO TRUCKING INC
43 power units25 driversInterstateNOGALES, AZ
Data completeness & update times
Per official source. A failed read is not zero; “not yet imported” means the directory database has no stored copy yet — not “no authority” or “no insurance”.
| Section | Source | Source updated | Fetched | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registration (Census) | az4n-8mr2 | 2026-10-17 PT | Oct 18, 10:10 PM PT | Read |
| Operating authority | inys-ebih | 2026-10-18 PT | Oct 18, 10:10 PM PT | Read |
| Authority history | yu5v-wbh6 | 2026-10-18 PT | Oct 18, 10:10 PM PT | Read |
| Insurance filings | c5y8-a4uz | 2026-10-18 PT | Oct 18, 10:10 PM PT | Read |
| Insurance history | 3uet-3z4i | 2026-10-18 PT | Oct 18, 10:10 PM PT | Not provided by official source |
| Insurance history (legacy)Content frozen by FMCSA on 2026-05-14 (portal metadata 2026-10-18 is a republish, not new data); gap-fill only | 6sqe-dvqs | 2026-05-14 | Oct 18, 10:10 PM PT | Stale (source > 90 days) |
| Inspections, 24 moDriver-level 77 · vehicle-level 67 | fx4q-ay7w | 2026-10-18 PT | Oct 18, 10:10 PM PT | Read |
| Crashes, 24 mo | aayw-vxb3 | 2026-10-18 PT | Oct 18, 10:10 PM PT | Read |
| Directory DB: authority copyLive official read above is used for the profile | carrier_authority | Not provided | Oct 18, 01:40 PM PT | Read |
| Directory DB: insurance copy | carrier_insurance | Not provided | Oct 7, 06:49 PM PT | Read |
VAX record reference score
Beta · trial v1Not an FMCSA rating, not a prediction and not a load decision. Thresholds are fixed and not yet calibrated.
Reference score (0–100)
86
Coverage — determinable weight, not a score
100/100
Crashes, 24 mo (shown only, not scored)
1
Safety
Source: SMS AB PassProperty (4y6x-dmck) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-13 07:05 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 05:10 UTC
77
72
OOS 1
64
OOS 18
S
2012-06-11
1 out-of-service of 72 inspections
18 out-of-service of 64 inspections
Rate = OOS inspections ÷ inspections, from the SMS summary; N/A when there are 0 inspections. The SMS summary has no monthly series; the monthly chart below is built from record-level inspections. Roadside inspections are a sample, not the whole fleet.
Roadside inspections · record level
Source: Vehicle Inspection File (fx4q-ay7w) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-18 14:47 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 05:10 UTC
Window: 2024-10-19 → 2026-10-19 (24 months ending on the fetch date). Records FMCSA has not yet uploaded are not included.
82
4
77
with driver OOS 1 · 1.3%
67
with vehicle OOS 20 · 29.9%
Inspections per month (count)
- Vehicle-level inspections (I, II, V, VI)
- Driver-level inspections (I, II, III, VI)
Out-of-service rate by month (%)
- Vehicle OOS rate
- Driver OOS rate (dashed)
- Hollow point = fewer than 5 eligible inspections
Computed from record-level inspections in fx4q-ay7w (window 2024-10-19 → 2026-10-19, fetched 2026-10-19 05:10 UTC). OOS rate = inspections with driver/vehicle OOS > 0 ÷ inspections at a driver/vehicle-examining level — not violation counts. Months with no eligible inspection leave a gap (not 0%). The SMS summary is not used to build history.
Driver-level = Levels I, II, III, VI; vehicle-level = Levels I, II, V, VI (FMCSA North American Standard levels). Level IV special studies are in neither. These record-level counts can differ from the SMS summary above, which uses its own snapshot and is left unchanged.
| Date | State | Level | Violations | OOS | Driver viol/OOS | Vehicle viol/OOS | ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | AZ | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 / 0 | 4 / 1 | 89257573 |
| 2026-10-08 | CA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 89203974 |
| 2026-10-07 | CA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 / 0 | 1 / 1 | 89204178 |
| 2026-10-02 | AZ | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 6 / 0 | 89172566 |
| 2026-10-02 | NM | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 89165775 |
Reported crashes
Source: Crash File (aayw-vxb3) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-18 11:21 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 05:10 UTC
Window: 2024-10-19 → 2026-10-19 (24 months ending on the fetch date). Records FMCSA has not yet uploaded are not included.
1
0
0
1
| Report date | City, state | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow-away | Federal recordable | ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-19 | PHOENIX, AZ | 0 | 0 | Yes | Yes | 5065867 |
Crash reports are listed as filed by states; they do not determine fault or preventability. VIN, plate and exact location are not shown.
Equipment
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-17 18:39 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 05:10 UTC
43
43
0
| Equipment | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Straight trucks | — | — | — |
| Truck tractors | 35 | 8 | — |
| Trailers | 120 | 30 | — |
- Owned
- Term leased
- Trip leased
Tractors and trailers are drawn separately and never merged into power units. A row with any empty field shows no share.
MCS-150 self-reported counts. “—” means the source field is empty, not zero.
Vehicles observed in roadside inspections
Units: FMCSA Inspections Per Unit (wt8s-2hbx)Decoder: NHTSA vPICDataset updated 2026-10-18 10:49 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 05:10 UTCWindow 2024-10-19 → 2026-10-19
82 inspection(s) → 152 unit row(s) → 84 unique vehicle(s) by VIN. Observed vehicles are not the full fleet and not proof of current ownership. Labels like PU-01 are anonymous; full VINs and plates are never shown.
Unique units
28
Decode coverage
100%
28/28
Average age
6.4 yr
n=28
Newest / oldest
2024 / 2012
Make
- INTERNATIONAL21
- VOLVO TRUCK5
- KENWORTH2
Model year
- 20121
- 20141
- 20152
- 20161
- 20182
- 201911
- 20211
- 20223
- 20246
Average age = 2026 − model year, over 28 unit(s) with a decoded year. Units without a decode are excluded from every share.
Unique units
54
Decode coverage
85%
46/54
Average age
16.2 yr
n=46
Newest / oldest
2024 / 1990
Make
- WABASH16
- GREAT DANE TRAILERS9
- WABASH VANS7
- HYUNDAI TRANSLEAD TRAILERS6
- VANGUARD NATIONAL TRAILER CORPORATION (VNTC)4
- CIMC VEHICLES GROUP CO1
- PINE RIDGE1
- STRICK COMMERCIAL TRAILER1
Model year
- 19901
- 19961
- 19981
- 19994
- 20053
- 20061
- 20073
- 20082
- 200913
- 20124
- 20131
- 20153
- 20161
- 20172
- 20221
- 20231
- 20244
Average age = 2026 − model year, over 46 unit(s) with a decoded year. Units without a decode are excluded from every share.
2 unit(s) could not be classified as power unit or trailer (not decoded).
| Unit | Make | Model | Year | Body class | Inspections | Last seen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TR-01 | WABASH | Wabash National Corporation | 2009 | Trailer | 2 | 2026-10-12 |
| PU-01 | INTERNATIONAL | LT625 | 2019 | Truck-Tractor | 8 | 2026-10-12 |
| PU-02 | INTERNATIONAL | LT62F | 2024 | Truck-Tractor | 6 | 2026-10-08 |
| TR-02 | VANGUARD NATIONAL TRAILER CORPORATION (VNTC) | VANGUARD NATIONAL TRAILER CORPORATION (VNTC) | 2024 | Trailer | 2 | 2026-10-08 |
| TR-03 | WABASH | Wabash National Corporation | 1999 | Trailer | 1 | 2026-10-02 |
| TR-04 | PULLMAN TR (reported) | — | — | Trailer | 1 | 2026-10-02 |
| PU-03 | INTERNATIONAL | LT625 | 2018 | Truck-Tractor | 4 | 2026-10-02 |
| PU-04 | INTERNATIONAL | LT625 | 2019 | Truck-Tractor | 5 | 2026-10-02 |
| TR-05 | TRAILMOBIL (reported) | — | — | Trailer | 1 | 2026-10-01 |
| TR-06 | GREAT DANE TRAILERS | Great Dane Trailers | 2007 | Trailer | 1 | 2026-09-25 |
Operations
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-17 18:39 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 05:10 UTC
Interstate (A)
Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
2,600,000 mi
Reported year 2025
- General freight
- Metal: sheets, coils, rolls
- Logs, poles, beams, lumber
- Building materials
- Machinery, large objects
- Fresh produce
- Liquids/gases
- Intermodal containers
- Meat
- Garbage/refuse
- Chemicals
- Refrigerated food
- Beverages
- Paper products
- Utilities
- Agricultural/farm supplies
- Construction
- Other: TIRES, PACKAGING, GRAVEL
- Interstate drivers >100 mi / ≤100 mi
- 16 / 0
- Intrastate drivers >100 mi / ≤100 mi
- 0 / 9
- Hazmat indicator (hm_ind)
- Y
- Registered address
- 1430 N MARIPOSA RD, NOGALES, AZ, 85621-4521, US
Lanes and service areas are not published by FMCSA. The registered address is not an operating map, and inspection states are observations only — not live routes or a service area.
Identity & Federal
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-17 18:39 UTCFetched 2026-10-19 05:10 UTC
- Legal name
- AMADO TRUCKING INC
- DBA
- Not provided
- USDOT
- 241605
- MC / FF / MX
- MC-181180
- Physical address
- 1430 N MARIPOSA RD, NOGALES, AZ, 85621-4521, US
- Mailing address
- 1430 N MARIPOSA RD, NOGALES, AZ, 85621, US
- Business type
- CORPORATION
- Carrier/shipper code
- C
- Census add date
- 1984-01-17
- MCS-150 filing date
- 2026-05-27
- Power units / drivers
- 43 / 25
- Latest review (type · date)
- C · 2012-01-19
Federal activity
- 2026-05-27Census
Latest MCS-150 filing
- 2023-03-01c5y8-a4uz
Insurance filing effective — Great West Casualty Co
- 2023-03-016sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — SENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2021-03-016sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — WATFORD INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2020-09-016sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — KNIGHT SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2019-09-306sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
- 2019-09-306sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
- 2019-09-016sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
- 2012-06-11Census
Official safety rating: S
- 2012-01-19Census
Compliance review recorded (C)
- 2006-09-156sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — CAROLINA CASUALTY INSURANCE CO.
- 2006-08-076sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — CAROLINA CASUALTY INSURANCE CO.
- 2004-09-156sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
- 2004-09-156sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — CAROLINA CASUALTY INSURANCE CO.
- 2003-12-086sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
- 2003-06-196sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — SENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2003-06-196sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — SENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2003-06-016sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — SENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2003-06-016sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — SENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2002-06-016sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
- 2002-06-016sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
- 1996-01-116sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
- 1996-01-116sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
- 1996-01-116sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — THE CONTINENTAL INSURANCE CO.
- 1996-01-116sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — THE CONTINENTAL INSURANCE CO.
- 1996-01-116sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — GREAT DIVIDE INSURANCE COMPANY
- 1985-10-31yu5v-wbh6
Authority status change: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods) → Active (GRANTED)
- 1984-01-17Census
Added to FMCSA registration
Built only from dates in the sources above. Authority changes use FMCSA's own change date (yu5v-wbh6).
Changes observed by VAX monitoring
Loading…
FAQ
+What is AMADO TRUCKING INC's USDOT number?
USDOT 241605, with docket(s) MC-181180.
+Is AMADO TRUCKING INC active?
The census registration status code is A. This is a registration code only — it is not operating authority, insurance coverage or a safety certification.
+How many trucks and drivers does AMADO TRUCKING INC report?
43 power units and 25 drivers, self-reported on the MCS-150 filed 2026-05-27.
+Does AMADO TRUCKING INC have insurance on file?
1 filing row(s) matched in the FMCSA insurance dataset, most recently effective 2023-03-01 (Great West Casualty Co). A filing is not a certificate of insurance.
+Where is AMADO TRUCKING INC located?
Registered physical address: 1430 N MARIPOSA RD, NOGALES, AZ, 85621-4521, US. This is a registration address, not an operating area.
Answers are generated from the records on this page.
Nearby carriers
RIO RICO LOGISTICS SOLUTIONS LLC
USDOT 9803019 · MC-628289071 power units · 1 drivers
SHERMAN BROKERAGE LLC
USDOT 97691230 power units · — drivers
AGRI-COOLING, LLC
USDOT 93781734 power units · 3 drivers
TROYA LOGISTICS LLC
USDOT 9339625 · MC-767077301 power units · 8 drivers
PAJAROS LOGISTICS LLC
USDOT 83177280 power units · — drivers
DO-MAX LOGISTICS LLC
USDOT 8189142 · MC-506325722 power units · 4 drivers
Other census-active registrations in the same city, newest USDOT first. No ranking or relationship implied. · raw query · Fetched 2026-10-19 05:10 UTC
Sources
- FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2)
- Carrier – All With History (6eyk-hxee)
- Motus Carrier daily (nakq-58th)
- Motus Insur – All With History (c5y8-a4uz)
- InsHist – All With History (6sqe-dvqs)
- SMS AB PassProperty (4y6x-dmck)
- Vehicle Inspection File (fx4q-ay7w)
- Crash File (aayw-vxb3)
Each section shows its own fetch time; official data may have changed since. Official records plus an explainable trial record reference score (beta, not an official rating; no total when data is insufficient). No ranking, risk labels or load recommendations. Listing does not imply partnership, endorsement or platform access.
