ADVANCED SPECIALIZED CARRIERS LLC
8 power units8 driversInterstateBALL, LA
Data completeness & update times
Per official source. A failed read is not zero; “not yet imported” means the directory database has no stored copy yet — not “no authority” or “no insurance”.
| Section | Source | Source updated | Fetched | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registration (Census) | az4n-8mr2 | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 05:20 PM PT | Read |
| Operating authority | inys-ebih | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 05:20 PM PT | Read |
| Authority history | yu5v-wbh6 | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 05:20 PM PT | Read |
| Insurance filings | c5y8-a4uz | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 05:20 PM PT | Read |
| Insurance history | 3uet-3z4i | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 05:20 PM PT | Read |
| Insurance history (legacy)Content frozen by FMCSA on 2026-05-14 (portal metadata 2026-10-19 is a republish, not new data); gap-fill only | 6sqe-dvqs | 2026-05-14 | Oct 19, 05:20 PM PT | Stale (source > 90 days) |
| Inspections, 24 moDriver-level 19 · vehicle-level 9 | fx4q-ay7w | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 05:20 PM PT | Small sample |
| Crashes, 24 mo | aayw-vxb3 | 2026-10-19 PT | Oct 19, 05:20 PM PT | Read |
| Directory DB: authority copyLive official read above is used for the profile | carrier_authority | Not provided | Oct 19, 10:40 AM PT | Read |
| Directory DB: insurance copy | carrier_insurance | Not provided | Oct 7, 06:47 PM PT | Read |
VAX record reference score
Beta · trial v1Not an FMCSA rating, not a prediction and not a load decision. Thresholds are fixed and not yet calibrated.
Reference score (0–100)
Insufficient data
Coverage — determinable weight, not a score
70/100
Crashes, 24 mo (shown only, not scored)
1
Safety
Source: SMS AB PassProperty (4y6x-dmck) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-13 07:05 UTCFetched 2026-10-20 00:20 UTC
19
19
OOS 0
9
OOS 3
—
official, as published
0 out-of-service of 19 inspections
3 out-of-service of 9 inspections
Rate = OOS inspections ÷ inspections, from the SMS summary; N/A when there are 0 inspections. The SMS summary has no monthly series; the monthly chart below is built from record-level inspections. Roadside inspections are a sample, not the whole fleet.
Roadside inspections · record level
Source: Vehicle Inspection File (fx4q-ay7w) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 14:35 UTCFetched 2026-10-20 00:20 UTC
Window: 2024-10-20 → 2026-10-20 (24 months ending on the fetch date). Records FMCSA has not yet uploaded are not included.
19
1
19
with driver OOS 0 · 0.0%
9
with vehicle OOS 3 · 33.3%
Inspections per month (count)
- Vehicle-level inspections (I, II, V, VI)
- Driver-level inspections (I, II, III, VI)
Out-of-service rate by month (%)
- Vehicle OOS rate
- Driver OOS rate (dashed)
- Hollow point = fewer than 5 eligible inspections
Computed from record-level inspections in fx4q-ay7w (window 2024-10-20 → 2026-10-20, fetched 2026-10-20 00:20 UTC). OOS rate = inspections with driver/vehicle OOS > 0 ÷ inspections at a driver/vehicle-examining level — not violation counts. Months with no eligible inspection leave a gap (not 0%). The SMS summary is not used to build history.
Driver-level = Levels I, II, III, VI; vehicle-level = Levels I, II, V, VI (FMCSA North American Standard levels). Level IV special studies are in neither. These record-level counts can differ from the SMS summary above, which uses its own snapshot and is left unchanged.
| Date | State | Level | Violations | OOS | Driver viol/OOS | Vehicle viol/OOS | ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | LA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 89229455 |
| 2026-08-18 | LA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 88737097 |
| 2026-08-13 | LA | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 / 0 | 5 / 2 | 88702739 |
| 2026-06-25 | LA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 88270135 |
| 2026-05-18 | LA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 | 87921403 |
Reported crashes
Source: Crash File (aayw-vxb3) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 12:46 UTCFetched 2026-10-20 00:20 UTC
Window: 2024-10-20 → 2026-10-20 (24 months ending on the fetch date). Records FMCSA has not yet uploaded are not included.
1
0
0
1
| Report date | City, state | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow-away | Federal recordable | ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-21 | RURAL, LA | 0 | 0 | Yes | Yes | 4908748 |
Crash reports are listed as filed by states; they do not determine fault or preventability. VIN, plate and exact location are not shown.
Equipment
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 18:21 UTCFetched 2026-10-20 00:20 UTC
8
7
0
| Equipment | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Straight trucks | 3 | — | — |
| Truck tractors | 4 | — | — |
| Trailers | 9 | 1 | — |
- Owned
- Term leased
- Trip leased
Tractors and trailers are drawn separately and never merged into power units. A row with any empty field shows no share.
MCS-150 self-reported counts. “—” means the source field is empty, not zero.
Vehicles observed in roadside inspections
Units: FMCSA Inspections Per Unit (wt8s-2hbx)Decoder: NHTSA vPICDataset updated 2026-10-19 14:06 UTCFetched 2026-10-20 00:20 UTCWindow 2024-10-20 → 2026-10-20
19 inspection(s) → 29 unit row(s) → 15 unique vehicle(s) by VIN. Observed vehicles are not the full fleet and not proof of current ownership. Labels like PU-01 are anonymous; full VINs and plates are never shown.
Unique units
7
Decode coverage
100%
7/7
Average age
11.7 yr
n=7
Newest / oldest
2024 / 2002
Make
- MACK6
- VOLVO TRUCK1
Model year
- 20021
- 20041
- 20061
- 20191
- 20221
- 20231
- 20241
Average age = 2026 − model year, over 7 unit(s) with a decoded year. Units without a decode are excluded from every share.
Unique units
8
Decode coverage
75%
6/8
Average age
16.3 yr
n=6
Newest / oldest
2016 / 2006
Make
- OVERLAND TANK2
- DRAGON PRODUCTS1
- LEDWELL & SONS ENTERPRISES, INC.1
- TRANSCRAFT/WABASH1
- UTILITY TRAILER MANUFACTURER1
Model year
- 20062
- 20081
- 20112
- 20161
Average age = 2026 − model year, over 6 unit(s) with a decoded year. Units without a decode are excluded from every share.
| Unit | Make | Model | Year | Body class | Inspections | Last seen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TR-01 | LEDWELL & SONS ENTERPRISES, INC. | Ledwell & Sons Enterprises, Inc. | 2011 | Trailer | 1 | 2026-10-08 |
| PU-01 | MACK | Anthem | 2019 | Truck-Tractor | 3 | 2026-10-08 |
| PU-02 | MACK | CV (Granite) | 2006 | Truck | 5 | 2026-08-18 |
| PU-03 | MACK | Anthem | 2024 | Truck-Tractor | 5 | 2026-06-25 |
| TR-02 | TRANSCRAFT/WABASH | Combo Steel/Alum Flatbed | 2016 | Trailer | 3 | 2026-06-25 |
| TR-03 | UTILITY TRAILER MANUFACTURER | Utility Trailer Manufacturer | 2006 | Trailer | 1 | 2026-03-18 |
| TR-04 | OVERLAND TANK | Overland Tank | 2011 | Trailer | 1 | 2026-03-06 |
| TR-05 | BRENNER TA (reported) | — | — | Trailer | 1 | 2026-01-05 |
| PU-04 | MACK | CV (Granite) | 2004 | Truck | 3 | 2025-11-19 |
| PU-05 | VOLVO TRUCK | VHD | 2002 | Incomplete - Chassis Cab (Single Cab) | 1 | 2025-06-24 |
Operations
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 18:21 UTCFetched 2026-10-20 00:20 UTC
Interstate (A)
Classification: AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
727,794 mi
Reported year 2025
- General freight
- Household goods
- Building materials
- Liquids/gases
- Garbage/refuse
- Chemicals
- Commodities dry bulk
- Beverages
- Paper products
- Construction
- Interstate drivers >100 mi / ≤100 mi
- 1 / 3
- Intrastate drivers >100 mi / ≤100 mi
- 1 / 3
- Hazmat indicator (hm_ind)
- N
- Registered address
- 480 TIOGA HIGH ROAD, BALL, LA, 71405, US
Lanes and service areas are not published by FMCSA. The registered address is not an operating map, and inspection states are observations only — not live routes or a service area.
Identity & Federal
Source: FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2) · raw queryDataset updated 2026-10-19 18:21 UTCFetched 2026-10-20 00:20 UTC
- Legal name
- ADVANCED SPECIALIZED CARRIERS LLC
- DBA
- Not provided
- USDOT
- 1334862
- MC / FF / MX
- MC-515557
- Physical address
- 480 TIOGA HIGH ROAD, BALL, LA, 71405, US
- Mailing address
- 480 TIOGA HIGH ROAD, BALL, LA, 71405, US
- Business type
- Not provided
- Carrier/shipper code
- C;S
- Census add date
- 2005-02-17
- MCS-150 filing date
- 2026-02-27
- Power units / drivers
- 8 / 8
- Latest review (type · date)
- Not provided
Federal activity
- 2026-09-15c5y8-a4uz
Insurance filing effective — Timber Creek Casualty Insurance Company Inc A Risk Retention Group
- 2026-09-153uet-3z4i
Prior policy ended (term/repl) — Commodore Risk Retention Group, Inc.
- 2026-09-153uet-3z4i
Prior policy ended (term/repl) — Timber Creek Casualty Insurance Company Inc A Risk Retention Group
- 2026-02-27Census
Latest MCS-150 filing
- 2026-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — SOUTHWIND RISK RETENTION GROUP INC
- 2025-08-206sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — SOUTHWIND RISK RETENTION GROUP INC
- 2025-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — SOUTHWIND RISK RETENTION GROUP INC
- 2025-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — SOUTHWIND RISK RETENTION GROUP INC
- 2024-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2023-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2022-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2021-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2020-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2019-02-046sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2019-01-286sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2019-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2018-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2017-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2016-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2015-02-086sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2015-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2015-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2015-01-15yu5v-wbh6
Authority status change: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods) → Active (REINSTATED)
- 2014-05-026sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2014-01-276sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2014-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2014-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2013-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — HALLMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2012-03-136sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — PROGRESSIVE PALOVERDE INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2012-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — PROGRESSIVE PALOVERDE INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2009-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — CANAL INDEMNITY COMPANY
- 2009-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — PROGRESSIVE PALOVERDE INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2009-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — PROGRESSIVE PALOVERDE INSURANCE COMPANY
- 2008-04-046sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — CANAL INDEMNITY COMPANY
- 2008-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — CANAL INSURANCE CO.
- 2007-01-266sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (cancelled) — CANAL INDEMNITY COMPANY
- 2006-02-086sqe-dvqs
Prior policy ended (replaced) — CANAL INDEMNITY COMPANY
- 2005-02-17Census
Added to FMCSA registration
Built only from dates in the sources above. Authority changes use FMCSA's own change date (yu5v-wbh6).
Changes observed by VAX monitoring
Loading…
FAQ
+What is ADVANCED SPECIALIZED CARRIERS LLC's USDOT number?
USDOT 1334862, with docket(s) MC-515557.
+Is ADVANCED SPECIALIZED CARRIERS LLC active?
The census registration status code is A. This is a registration code only — it is not operating authority, insurance coverage or a safety certification.
+How many trucks and drivers does ADVANCED SPECIALIZED CARRIERS LLC report?
8 power units and 8 drivers, self-reported on the MCS-150 filed 2026-02-27.
+Does ADVANCED SPECIALIZED CARRIERS LLC have insurance on file?
1 filing row(s) matched in the FMCSA insurance dataset, most recently effective 2026-09-15 (Timber Creek Casualty Insurance Company Inc A Risk Retention Group). A filing is not a certificate of insurance.
+Where is ADVANCED SPECIALIZED CARRIERS LLC located?
Registered physical address: 480 TIOGA HIGH ROAD, BALL, LA, 71405, US. This is a registration address, not an operating area.
Answers are generated from the records on this page.
Nearby carriers
ACE TRUCKING COMPANY LLC
USDOT 4327951 · MC-16894451 power units · 1 drivers
DILLON DAUZAT
USDOT 28378081 power units · 2 drivers
MBS DIRECTIONAL BORING LLC
USDOT 24076125 power units · 3 drivers
COUVILLION'S CONVERTERS & RECYCLING L L C
USDOT 2053148 · MC-7197781 power units · 1 drivers
HIS PIPELINE LLC
USDOT 1636056 · MC-101427920 power units · 26 drivers
MITCHELL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC
USDOT 363125 · MC-20560913 power units · 39 drivers
Other census-active registrations in the same city, newest USDOT first. No ranking or relationship implied. · raw query · Fetched 2026-10-20 00:20 UTC
Sources
- FMCSA Company Census (az4n-8mr2)
- Carrier – All With History (6eyk-hxee)
- Motus Carrier daily (nakq-58th)
- Motus Insur – All With History (c5y8-a4uz)
- InsHist – All With History (6sqe-dvqs)
- SMS AB PassProperty (4y6x-dmck)
- Vehicle Inspection File (fx4q-ay7w)
- Crash File (aayw-vxb3)
Each section shows its own fetch time; official data may have changed since. Official records plus an explainable trial record reference score (beta, not an official rating; no total when data is insufficient). No ranking, risk labels or load recommendations. Listing does not imply partnership, endorsement or platform access.
